School year calendars
May 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
April 28, 2019 April 29, 2019 April 30, 2019

District - Read and Grow Playgroup @Kessler, 10:00 am

District - Read and Grow Playgroup @Kessler, 10:00 am

Cascade - Track Meet at Coweeman, 3:30 pm

Cascade - Track Meet at Coweeman, 3:30 pm

Mt. Solo - Track Meet at Mt Solo vs Huntington, 3:30 pm

Mt. Solo - Track Meet at Mt Solo vs Huntington, 3:30 pm
May 1, 2019

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *
May 2, 2019

Mint Valley - Kindergarten through 2nd Grade Spring Concert, 10:00 am

Mint Valley - Kindergarten through 2nd Grade Spring Concert, 10:00 am

District - Read and Grow Playgroup @Mint Valley, 10:00 am

District - Read and Grow Playgroup @Mint Valley, 10:00 am

Mint Valley - Kindergarten through 2nd Grade Spring Concert, 1:30 pm

Mint Valley - Kindergarten through 2nd Grade Spring Concert, 1:30 pm

Mt. Solo - Mt Solo Modified Meet-6TH GRADE ONLY-At Mt Solo, 3:00 pm

Mt. Solo - Mt Solo Modified Meet-6TH GRADE ONLY-At Mt Solo, 3:00 pm
May 3, 2019

District - FFA Club Plant Sale, 9:00 am

District - FFA Club Plant Sale, 9:00 am

Cascade - Stargazing at Cascade!, 8:30 pm

Cascade - Stargazing at Cascade!, 8:30 pm
May 4, 2019

District - FFA Club Plant Sale, 9:00 am

District - FFA Club Plant Sale, 9:00 am

Columbia Valley Gardens - School Carnival, 11:00 am

Columbia Valley Gardens - School Carnival, 11:00 am
May 5, 2019 May 6, 2019

District - 2019 Secondary Art Show 6-8 p.m at Cowlitz County Event Center, *

District - 2019 Secondary Art Show 6-8 p.m at Cowlitz County Event Center, *

District - LEEP partner meeting, 4:30 pm

District - LEEP partner meeting, 4:30 pm
May 7, 2019

District - 2019 Secondary Art Show 8 a.m.- 8 p.m.-Cowlitz County Event Center, *

District - 2019 Secondary Art Show 8 a.m.- 8 p.m.-Cowlitz County Event Center, *

Discovery - Science Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

Discovery - Science Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

District - Read and Grow Playgroup @Kessler, 10:00 am

District - Read and Grow Playgroup @Kessler, 10:00 am

Cascade - Track Meet at Huntington vs. Huntington, 3:30 pm

Cascade - Track Meet at Huntington vs. Huntington, 3:30 pm
May 8, 2019

District - 2019 Secondary Art Show 8 a.m.- 8 p.m.-Cowlitz County Event Center, *

District - 2019 Secondary Art Show 8 a.m.- 8 p.m.-Cowlitz County Event Center, *

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

Cascade - DC Trip Informational Meeting, 5:00 pm

Cascade - DC Trip Informational Meeting, 5:00 pm
May 9, 2019

District - 2019 Secondary Art Show 8 a.m.- 2 p.m.-Cowlitz County Event Center, *

District - 2019 Secondary Art Show 8 a.m.- 2 p.m.-Cowlitz County Event Center, *

District - Read and Grow Playgroup @Mint Valley, 10:00 am

District - Read and Grow Playgroup @Mint Valley, 10:00 am

Mt. Solo - Track Meet at Cascade, 3:30 pm

Mt. Solo - Track Meet at Cascade, 3:30 pm

Cascade - Track Meet at Cascade vs. Mt.Solo, 3:30 pm

Cascade - Track Meet at Cascade vs. Mt.Solo, 3:30 pm
May 10, 2019

Northlake - Popcorn and Spirit Day, *

Northlake - Popcorn and Spirit Day, *
May 11, 2019
May 12, 2019 May 13, 2019

District - Regular Meeting of the Board of Directors, 6:30 pm

District - Regular Meeting of the Board of Directors, 6:30 pm
May 14, 2019

Discovery - English Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

Discovery - English Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

Mt. Solo - Track Meet vs Coweeman at Kelso High School, 3:30 pm

Mt. Solo - Track Meet vs Coweeman at Kelso High School, 3:30 pm
May 15, 2019

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

Cascade - RAL Football Visit, 10:50 am

Cascade - RAL Football Visit, 10:50 am
May 16, 2019

Discovery - English Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

Discovery - English Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

Mt. Solo - Track Sub Districts at Kelso High School, 3:30 pm

Mt. Solo - Track Sub Districts at Kelso High School, 3:30 pm

Cascade - Track Sub Districts at Kelso High School vs. Mt. Solo/Huntington, 3:30 pm

Cascade - Track Sub Districts at Kelso High School vs. Mt. Solo/Huntington, 3:30 pm
May 17, 2019

Robert Gray - Kindergarten & 1st Grade Music Program - May 17 @ 10 a.m., 10:00 am

Robert Gray - Kindergarten & 1st Grade Music Program - May 17 @ 10 a.m., 10:00 am

Kessler - K-2 Spring Concert, 2:00 pm

Kessler - K-2 Spring Concert, 2:00 pm
May 18, 2019
May 19, 2019 May 20, 2019 May 21, 2019

Discovery - Math Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

Discovery - Math Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am
May 22, 2019

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

R.A. Long - Senior department awards and slide show, 2:00 pm

R.A. Long - Senior department awards and slide show, 2:00 pm

Cascade - Districts for Track at Kelso High, 3:30 pm

Cascade - Districts for Track at Kelso High, 3:30 pm

Mt. Solo - Track Districts at Kelso High School, 3:30 pm

Mt. Solo - Track Districts at Kelso High School, 3:30 pm
May 23, 2019

Discovery - Math Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

Discovery - Math Smarter Balance Assessment, 8:55 am

Monticello - Incoming 6th Grade Parent Orientation, 5:30 pm

Monticello - Incoming 6th Grade Parent Orientation, 5:30 pm

District - Changing discipline laws - feedback meeting, 6:00 pm

District - Changing discipline laws - feedback meeting, 6:00 pm

Cascade - NJHS Induction Ceremony, 6:00 pm

Cascade - NJHS Induction Ceremony, 6:00 pm
May 24, 2019

Northlake - 4th Grade Field Trip to Olympia, 8:45 am

Northlake - 4th Grade Field Trip to Olympia, 8:45 am
May 25, 2019
May 26, 2019 May 27, 2019

District - Memorial Day - No School, *

District - Memorial Day - No School, *
May 28, 2019

District - Regular Meeting, 6:30 pm

District - Regular Meeting, 6:30 pm
May 29, 2019

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

District - 1 Hour Early Release, *

R.A. Long - Senior oral presentations, 2:00 pm

R.A. Long - Senior oral presentations, 2:00 pm

Cascade - "A Gwesty Family Thanksgiving", 6:00 pm

Cascade - "A Gwesty Family Thanksgiving", 6:00 pm

Cascade - Drama Class Play, 6:00 pm

Cascade - Drama Class Play, 6:00 pm

District - Spring Choir Concert, 7:30 pm

District - Spring Choir Concert, 7:30 pm
May 30, 2019

Northlake - 4th Grade Field Trip to Mt. St. Helens, 8:45 am

Northlake - 4th Grade Field Trip to Mt. St. Helens, 8:45 am

R.A. Long - Seniors vs. staff softball, 2:45 pm

R.A. Long - Seniors vs. staff softball, 2:45 pm

Cascade - Track Awards in the Cafe, 3:30 pm

Cascade - Track Awards in the Cafe, 3:30 pm

Monticello - Monticello Success Night, 5:30 pm

Monticello - Monticello Success Night, 5:30 pm

Monticello - Orchestra Concert, 5:30 pm

Monticello - Orchestra Concert, 5:30 pm

Cascade - "A Gwesty Family Thanksgiving", 6:00 pm

Cascade - "A Gwesty Family Thanksgiving", 6:00 pm

Cascade - Drama Class Play, 6:00 pm

Cascade - Drama Class Play, 6:00 pm

Cascade - Band Concert, 7:00 pm

Cascade - Band Concert, 7:00 pm

R.A. Long - Mr. and Miss Lumberjack, 7:00 pm

R.A. Long - Mr. and Miss Lumberjack, 7:00 pm
May 31, 2019

R.A. Long - Senior awards assembly, *

R.A. Long - Senior awards assembly, *

Mark Morris - Senior Assembly, 9:00 am

Mark Morris - Senior Assembly, 9:00 am

Cascade - "A Gwesty Family Thanksgiving", 6:00 pm

Cascade - "A Gwesty Family Thanksgiving", 6:00 pm

Cascade - Drama Class Play, 6:00 pm

Cascade - Drama Class Play, 6:00 pm

Cascade - Drama Class Play, 7:00 pm

Cascade - Drama Class Play, 7:00 pm
June 1, 2019

Mark Morris - Junior/Senior Prom, 9:00 pm

Mark Morris - Junior/Senior Prom, 9:00 pm

R.A. Long - Senior prom, 9:00 pm

R.A. Long - Senior prom, 9:00 pm